Incident helicopter 9M-..., Wednesday 26 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1981
Time:12:20
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Hornbill Skyways
Registration: 9M-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Punan Bah -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Long Murun
Destination airport:Kapit
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed on sandbar in Rejang river due to engine trouble 15 minutes in flight. Chartered by Sarawak Electrical Supply Corporation (Sesco). One injured.

Sources:

New Straits Times 29 August 1981, p4