Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-65270, Friday 1 June 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 1945
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces
Registration: 42-65270
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shionomisaki, Wakayama prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two B-29, 42-63496 'Naughty Money' and 42-65270 'Big Poison Second Dosa', suffered midair collision over Cape Shionomisaki, Japan. One of them crashed a shore in Shionomiya village, and the other dived into the sea. Each plane had single survivor. Both bombers belonged to 58th Bombardment Wing, 444th Bombardment Group.

Sources:

http://www.powresearch.jp/jp/archive/pilot/chubu.html#194506

Images:

Monument at the crash site. Photo is taken on 14th February 2019.