Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk I K7249, Monday 2 September 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk I
Owner/operator:10 OTU RAF
Registration: K7249
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Burtonwood, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Burtonwood, Lancashire
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged during an air test on 2 September 1940. Presumably repaired, as not struck off charge until July 1943, when relegated to a Ground Instructional Air Frame 3339M. (K7249 served with 9 AGS (Air Gunnery School) at RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot, from 28. 5.42. On 12.10.42 the Whitley was transferred 1 RS (Radio School) RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 59)
2. http://www.ceninrenewables.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Cottrell-1993-Stormy-AirBase.pdf p 100