Accident Grumman F-14 Tomcat , Monday 20 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 September 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14 Tomcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Independence (CVA-62)
Destination airport:USS Independence (CVA-62)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea about 11 nm of USS Independence after a hardcover rudder event which occurred during aerial refueling. The aircraft was controllable at this point but not after the “safety/observation” F-14, also from VF-14, flew out in front of the disabled aircraft causing jetwash to upset the accident aircraft. Crew ejected safely.

Sources:

New Straits Times 22 September 1982, p15 and the accident F-14’s pilot.