Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth VR-RAN, Monday 8 May 1939
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 May 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Kuala Lumpur Flying Club
Registration: VR-RAN
MSN: 3591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Genting Peras, on the Selangor-Pahang border, central Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur, Malaya
Destination airport:Seremban, Malaya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3591 (Gipsy Major #8987) C of A 5883 issued 22.4.37. Registered as VR-RAN (C of R 17) 19.10.37 to Kuala Lumpur Flying Club.

Written off (destroyed) 8.5.39 when caught in a storm, crashed and burnt out in jungle area, near Genting Peras, central Malaya, on the Selangor-Pahang border. Pilot - Ernest Littleton Hay (aged 36) - was killed. The search was originally called off on 11.5.39, (see link #5) but presumably restarted, and the body of the pilot recovered, as his funeral was held on 19.5.39 (see link #6)

Registration VR-RAN formally cancelled 30.9.39

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/93-register-other
4. Morning Tribune, 10 May 1939, Page 2: http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/morningtribune19390510-1.2.12
5. Morning Tribune, 12 May 1939, Page 2: http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/morningtribune19390512-1.2.9
6. Funeral Of Mr. E. L. Hay - Morning Tribune, 20 May 1939, Page 2: http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/morningtribune19390520-1.2.8
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. http://wikimapia.org/33289565/Kampung-Orang-Asli-Tanjung-Rambai