Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V P5002, Saturday 31 August 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: P5002
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in sea off Hornsea, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton on Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(GE-T) The aircraft took off at 1945hrs but it ran out of fuel when returning from operations on Berlin and was abandoned over East Yorkshire coast

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Neville Oxynham Clements RAFVR 42194 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 December, 1939)
Observer : Sergeant Ian Alexander Zamek RAFVR 749523
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer R F Williams RAFVR 43262 (NCO:621170 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 May, 1940)
Pilot Officer Ronald Arnold Hadley RAFVR 79511 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 June, 1940)
Sergeant Matthew Hill RAF 567598 [Killed]

Four of the crew landed safely but Sgt Hill's parachute was caught in the off-shore breeze and he is assumed to have fallen into the sea and drowned; he is on the Runnymede memorial.

Sources:

ORB 58 Sqdn RAF
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database