Accident Farman MF.11 1186, Wednesday 26 April 1916
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1916
Time:17:00
Type:Farman MF.11
Owner/operator:Armée de l' Air
Registration: 1186
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ritthem, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Made an emergency landing after being shot at by the Dutch Coast Guard and crashed.

Sources:

Bredasche courant
27-04-1916

Media: