Accident Robinson R44 Clipper II LN-ORH, Sunday 17 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 February 2019
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-ORH
MSN: 12553
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1915 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Røldalsfjellet -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Røldal skisenter
Destination airport:Karmøy
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Friday 15 February 2019, the commander, accompanied by his wife, flew a Robinson R44 II helicopter from their residence in Karmøy to their holiday cabin in Røldal. They were planning to return to Karmøy on Sunday afternoon. However, flying conditions were poor.
The commander had installed a GoPro camera on the instrument panel on the helicopter's righthand side. The camera recorded the entire flight, from just after take-off until the crash occurred five minutes later. The video shows that, shortly after take-off, the helicopter entered an area with low clouds and poor visibility. In increasingly poor visibility the flight continued for about three minutes until the commander stopped and turned the helicopter around while it was more or less hovering. The helicopter then made a turn to the right and continued flying for about 10 seconds before all visual references disappeared from the video.
The flight continued for 84 seconds with no visual camera references outside the cockpit. The terrain became visible again for two seconds before the helicopter dived and crashed into the terrain with great force. Both people on board died instantly. The commander was inexperienced. He had only 77 hours of flight experience, of which 60 were at a helicopter pilot training center in Florida, USA, in conditions that were vastly different from those encountered in the Norwegian mountains in winter. There is much to indicate that preparations for the flight in question were largely based on the “try and see” principle, and that their plan B was to turn back or land if the weather deteriorated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: SL 2020/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/norge/to-omkom-i-helikopterulukke-pa-roldalsfjellet-1.14435472
https://www.aftenbladet.no/innenriks/i/kanA0j/To-personer-fra-Rogaland-omkom-i-helikopterulykke-i-Roldal
https://www.nrk.no/hordaland/her-styrtet-helikopteret-1.14435864
https://www.dagsavisen.no/rogalandsavis/to-rogalendinger-omkom-i-helikopterulykke-pa-roldalsfjellet-1.1279880
https://www.bt.no/nyheter/lokalt/i/Eo13wP/Savnet-helikopter-funnet-i-fjellside-pa-Roldalsfjellet-i-natt-Mann-og-kvinne-omkommet
http://norwaytoday.info/news/two-died-helicopter-crash-roldal/
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Investigations/19-156
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8581787 (photo)
https://www.aftenposten.no/norge/i/e1VWm4/Fonnafly-pilot-avbrot-flyvning-ved-Roldal-like-for-helikopteret-styrtet#xtor=RSS-3
https://luftfartstilsynet.no/globalassets/dokumenter/nlr/manedsrapport-fra-nlr-012019.pdf
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/try-and-see-r44-norway
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Published-reports/2020-11-eng

Media: