Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain , Monday 18 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 February 2019
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chiquimula -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants survived the crash and fled the scene. Apparently the pilots conducted an unregistered flight.
The registration painted on the aircraft, N284YC, is fake because it is not registered as such by the FAA.

Sources:

https://republica.gt/2019/02/18/avioneta-cae-sobre-vivienda-chiquimula/
https://www.publinews.gt/gt/noticias/2019/02/18/accidente-de-avioneta-chiquimula.html
https://lared.com.gt/avioneta-cayo-en-chiquimula/
https://elperiodico.com.gt/nacion/2019/02/18/avioneta-pirata-se-estrella-en-vivienda-a-orilla-de-carretera-en-una-aldea-entre-chiquimula-y-zacapa/

Media: