Incident Aviat A-1B Husky C-FBEB, Monday 18 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 February 2019
Time:10:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FBEB
MSN: 2248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pitt Meadows Airport (CYPK), Pitt Meadows, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK)
Destination airport:Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A privately registered Aviat Husky A-1B aircraft, was conducting circuits on runway 08R at Pitt Meadows (CYPK), BC with only the pilot on board. During one of the landings, the left main wheel of the aircraft touched down, however the aircraft was not in line with the runway centerline. The pilot attempted to abort the landing and, as full power was being applied, the aircraft veered to the right and contacted snow to the right of the runway surface. The aircraft came to rest upside down, approximately 40 to 50 feet to the right of the runway surface. The pilot was not injured, and was able to vacate the aircraft without assistance. There was no post impact fire. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were a ceiling of 3000 feet, a visibility of 15 sm, and light winds from the east.

Sources:

https://www.northdeltareporter.com/news/plane-flips-over-at-pitt-meadows-airport/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=524570&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7728242