Incident Cessna 182C Skylane N8704T, Monday 18 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 February 2019
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Seventh Day Adventist Mission
Registration: N8704T
MSN: 52604
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nismes, Region 3 -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Mabaruma, Barima-Waini
Destination airport:Eugene F. Correia International Airport (OGL/SYEC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced apparent fuel starvation and the subsequent force landing in Nismes, short of its intended destination of Eugene F. Correia (Ogle) International Airport in Demerara-Mahaica. The airplane sustained unreported damage and one of the three occupants onboard received serious injuries. One occupant onboard the aircraft was a cadaver in transit and one was not injured.

Sources:

https://theworldnews.net/gy-news/breaking-small-medical-missionary-plane-crashes-survivors-make-contact-with-air-traffic-control
http://demerarawaves.com/2019/02/18/update-pilot-policeman-survive-single-engine-plane-crash/
http://guyanachronicle.com/2019/02/19/plane-crashes-aback-canal-no-2
https://www.stabroeknews.com/2019/news/guyana/02/18/medivac-plane-crash-lands-on-west-bank-demerara/
https://newsroom.gy/2019/02/18/pilot-gdf-rank-survive-plane-crash/

Location