Accident Beechcraft A23-19A Musketeer Sport 9V-BCP, Friday 29 July 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 July 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19A Musketeer Sport
Owner/operator:Singapore General Aviation Services
Registration: 9V-BCP
MSN: MB-302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mnt. Kota Tinggi ca 24 km E of Keluang -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seletar Airport
Destination airport:Kota Tinggi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared over Johor air space in bad weather. Wreckage spottet on a hill slope in a forest reserve area 28 March 1983. Instructor and student. Aircraft hitting trees and overturned. No human remains found.

Sources:

New Straits Times 31 March 1983, p3/7 April 1983, p6
South-East Asia Civil Aircraft Registers
Air Britain.