Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N512GS, Tuesday 19 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 February 2019
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Tampa Bay Aviation
Registration: N512GS
MSN: 2836
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:7017 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater-Executive Airport (CLW), Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW)
Destination airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor in the skid-equipped helicopter, he was going to demonstrate a maneuver to his airplane-rated student. The instructor reported that he air taxied the helicopter to the departure end of the runway. He then slowed down the helicopter, and while turning and hover taxiing over the grassy area between the taxiway and the runway, the right skid’s toe contacted the uneven ground. The helicopter pivoted around the toe and rolled onto its side. 
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and rotor systems.
The instructor reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain sufficient altitude over uneven terrain during a hover taxi, which resulted in ground contact and a subsequent dynamic rollover. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=512GS

Location

Media: