Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V N1411, Monday 21 April 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 April 1941
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 OTU RAF
Registration: N1411
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile WSW of RAF Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stanton Harcourt
Destination airport:RAF Stanton Harcourt
Narrative:
During the night of 20-21 April 1941, the Whitley V N1411 of 10 OTU RAF took off from Stanton Harcourt for night circuit training. It bounced on landing circa 0100 hrs and while trying to go around, the pilot lost control and the bomber crashed about a mile WSW of the airfield. The pilot,
Plt Off L S Davies, and another crew, Sgt H J Burton, were injured while the third crew, Sgt P G Brothers, was unhurt.

Sources:

"Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses, volume 7: Operational Training Units 1940-1947", by W R Chorley, ISBN 1-85780-132-6, page 48
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755282
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Stanton_Harcourt
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=51.741944&lon=-1.409167&z=13&m=w