Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N7KY, Thursday 21 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 February 2019
Time:10:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Nexgen Aviation LLC
Registration: N7KY
MSN: ME-139
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8821 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LO-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Capital City Airport (KFFT), Frankfort, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Destination airport:Frankfort-Capital City Airport, KY (FFT/KFFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the left seat was receiving instruction to obtain a commercial multiengine rating and was performing a practice left engine-out approach. He indicated that he determined that he had the runway "made" and reduced throttle on the right engine. He stated that the airplane “settled” too much, and he added throttle without compensating with the appropriate aileron and rudder inputs. The approach became unstable, and he called for a go-around and added full right throttle while the airplane was below minimum controllable airspeed. The instructor indicated that this occurred before he could stop the pilot and that the airplane reacted quickly with a yaw and roll to the left. The airplane collided with the ground in a left-wing-low attitude, caught fire, and sustained substantial damage from the impact forces and postaccident fire. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during a simulated single-engine go-around, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19TA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7KY

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 1995 N60078 Private 0 Wheeling, IL sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: