Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N9184P, Tuesday 12 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 February 2019
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9184P
MSN: 24-4674
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6132 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slaton Municipal Airport (KF49), Lubbock County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Plains, TX (F98)
Destination airport:Slaton, TX (F49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during landing, he became complacent and did not compensate for a right crosswind. The airplane exited the left side of the runway, crossed over the taxiway, and the right main landing gear collapsed. Subsequently, the right wing and the stabilator struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and the stabilator.
The student reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The student reported that the wind about the time of the accident was from 220° at 9 knots. The student landed the airplane on runway 18.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's complacency, which led to his improper crosswind correction and subsequent failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9184P

Location