Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC N4922K, Thursday 21 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 February 2019
Time:20:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC
Owner/operator:Ironhead II LLC
Registration: N4922K
MSN: 3257064
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:2759 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AH1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhart County, Goshen Municipal Airport (KGSH), Goshen, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goshen Airport, IN (GSH/KGSH)
Destination airport:Goshen Airport, IN (GSH/KGSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-32R-301T airplane, N4922K, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Goshen, Indiana. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.
The pilot was conducting a practice circling approach in dark night visual meteorological conditions. The published elevation at the destination airport was 827 ft mean sea level (msl), and the published minimum altitude for the circling approach, 1.9 miles from the airport, was 1,460 ft msl. According to radar data, the airplane took off, climbed west, and then turned back to the east. The airplane then started a turn to the north about 1.2 miles east of the airport. Radar recorded the airplane at an altitude of about 1,125 ft msl before radar contact was lost.
An airport security video showed the airplane flying toward the airport at what appeared to be a level attitude, followed by a flash of light; the airplane then disappeared from view. The airplane impacted 250-ft-high power lines about 1.37 miles east of the airport; the elevation at the accident site was about 867 ft msl, and the approximate altitude of the collision with the power lines was 1,117 ft msl. The video also recorded what appeared to be a ground explosion and fire, and the airplane wreckage was located adjacent to damaged power lines.
Evidence of collision with the power lines was observed on the airframe and propeller. Most of the fuselage and cockpit were consumed by a postimpact fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate altitude for undetermined reasons during a practice circling approach in dark night visual meteorological conditions, which resulted in a collision with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wndu.com/content/news/Plane-crashes-near-Goshen-Airport-in-Elkhart-County-506190171.html
https://www.goshennews.com/news/local_news/updated-plane-crash-kills-one-near-goshen/article_be0fed0c-945f-59e9-952f-7d230a44fc7a.html
https://www.southbendtribune.com/news/publicsafety/one-dead-in-thursday-night-plane-crash-near-goshen-municipal/article_a8cbdaf6-2fe8-5cf8-b373-26279053282b.html
https://www.abc57.com/news/faa-says-pilot-did-practice-approaches-before-crash-near-goshen-airport
_________________
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4922K/history/20190222/0049Z/KGSH/KGSH
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4922K
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/99010/pdf
https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/view/1898725-101258853bb978f9ed06ba9b5909ab568ccf80b5/aircrafttype/PA32 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: