Incident Aérospatiale SE 3160 Alouette III M20-.., Sunday 12 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 1985
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M20-..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kepayan, Sabah -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuala Penyu
Destination airport:Kepayan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed on Police Headquarters field. Came to rest onto its left side. Occupants minor injured.

Sources:

New Straits Times 15 May 1985, p12