Accident Yakovlev Yak-38 Forger , Sunday 21 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 1985
Time:
Type:Yakovlev Yak-38 Forger
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot ejected over Norwegian Sea during Soviet maritime exercise. Pilot rescued by HMS Newcastle 128 km soutwest of northern Norway.

Sources:

New Straits Times 24 July 1985, p15