Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Monday 28 October 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Chinese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in sea between Philippines and Hongkong after one engine failed. "north from an air base in Manila".

Sources:

Singapore Standard 29 October 1957, p1 (Reuter)