Accident Aveko VL-3 80-AFQ, Thursday 21 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 February 2019
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aveko VL-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 80-AFQ
MSN: 249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Port-Le-Grand and Grand-Laviers, Somme -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abbeville Airfield (LFOI)
Destination airport:Abbeville Airfield (LFOI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from the unpaved runway at Abbeville aerodrome for a local flight. About two and a half minutes later, the ULM collided with trees in a wood four kilometers west of the airfield.
On the day of the accident, the weather conditions were unfavorable for a visual flight on the coast. While the weather is nice inland, the coast is subject to a phenomenon of maritime entry.
Le Touquet aerodrome had been closed to VFR flights since the morning because of the weather conditions.

In coastal areas, the likelihood of experiencing a sudden deterioration in visibility is high. Fear of loss of visual cues may cause the pilot to fly low and below heights of safety.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.courrier-picard.fr/167561/article/2019-02-22/des-recherches-pour-retrouver-un-ulm-dans-le-secteur-de-saigneville

http://www.airport-data.com/manuf/Aveko.html
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-de-lulm-jmb-aircraft-vl3-b-identifie-80afq-survenu-le-21022019-a-port-le-grand-80/

Location

Media: