Accident Mooney M20J N201AZ, Friday 22 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 February 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201AZ
MSN: 24-0423
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3354 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeland-Claude Dean Airport (3J1), Ridgeland, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Allendale, SC (AQX)
Destination airport:Ridgeland, SC (3J1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor in the retractable-landing gear airplane reported that, during final with student at the controls, there were no abnormal weather conditions, but as the airplane passed over the runway threshold, the airplane encountered "severe wind shear" that he believed to be a "microburst." The airplane then pitched up, rolled left, and the instructor and student added full power to go around. During the attempted go-around, the instructor took control of the airplane with the landing gear down, full flaps, and the propeller full forward. He added that the airplane "simply" did not have enough performance to climb. Subsequently, the airplane drifted left of the runway and impacted a gravel hill.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation system about 14 nautical miles from the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was variable at 3 knots, temperature 73°F, dew point 68°F, altimeter 30.14 inches of mercury, and few clouds at 500 ft. The airplane landed on runway 3. The pilot reported that the weather at the airport was wind light and variable, visibility 10 miles, and few clouds at 2,000 ft. The instructor reported the wind as calm to light and variable, visibility 10 miles, and few clouds at 5,000 ft.
The instructor further reported that, during the go-around, the airplane's configuration with full flaps for landing was not changed. The airplane's Pilot’s Operating Handbook, “Go Around (balked landing),” stated that, following establishing a climb, the flaps should be reduced to the takeoff setting.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to retract the flaps during an attempted go-around and his failure to maintain the runway heading, which resulted in a collision with terrain left of the runway. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: