Accident Extra EA-300 F-GLJG, Thursday 14 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300
Owner/operator:Midi-Pyrénées Voltige
Registration: F-GLJG
MSN: 08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toulouse Lasbordes Airport (LFCL) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Toulouse/Lasbordes Airport (LFCL)
Destination airport:Cahors-Laberandie Airport (ZAO/LFCC)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff, an object fell in the cockpit. The pilot tried to catch it and unconsciously applied a nose-down input. The aircraft touched the runway and bounced. The pilot carried out a circuit of the aerodrome during which a ground witness informed the frequency that a wheel was missing. The pilot executed a precautionary landing delaying the contact with the runway from the wheel-missing side. The aircraft departed the runway laterally.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-de-lextra-ea300-immatricule-g-gljg-survenu-le-14022019-a-toulouse-31/