Incident GAF Nomad N.22B , Wednesday 29 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.22B
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Spratly Islands -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spratly Islands
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in the South China Sea. Found afloat after nine hours and all occupants rescued.

Sources:

The Straits Times 30 March 1989, p9/31 March 1989, p14