Accident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R PR-RCS, Friday 22 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 February 2019
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-RCS
MSN: 31-7612059
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Londrina-14 Bis Airport, PR (SSOK) -   Brazil
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Londrina-14 Bis Airport, PR (SSOK)
Destination airport:Londrina-14 Bis Airport, PR (SSOK)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft began taxiing for takeoff from Londrina-14 Bis Airport in order to perform a local flight, with one pilot on board.
After making a turn onto the runway, when the aircraft was lining up for take-off from runway 29, it overshot the runway limits at the edge and crashed into a ravine.
This was to be the aircraft's first flight after being non-operational for 7 months.
It was determined that there was a fluid leakage in the right landing gear wheel brake assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tarobanews.com/noticias/parana/aviao-perde-os-freios-e-sai-da-pista-em-aeroporto-no-distrito-da-warta-ZXpgg.html
https://g1.globo.com/pr/norte-noroeste/noticia/2019/02/23/aviao-sai-da-pista-em-aeroporto-do-distrito-da-warta-em-londrina.ghtml
https://massanews.com/noticias/plantao/sem-feridos-aeronave-de-pequeno-porte-sai-da-pista-YJDqy.html
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/storage-brakes-pa31-excursion/

Media: