Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide NF889, Tuesday 20 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1945
Time:11:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:1 RS RAF
Registration: NF889
MSN: 6760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Witham-on-the-Hill, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 6760: Taken on charge as NF889 at 1 Radio School Cranwell 19.6.44. Written off (destroyed) in a mid air collision, when struck by Spitfire AR395 (of 1653 CU) at 5,000 feet; crashed and destroyed by fire at Witham-on-the-Hill, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire, 20.3.45; all 6 on board the DH.89 killed, including pilot Flight Sgt C.S. Jones. The pilot of Spitfire AR395, Flying Officer Laurence W. Marshall, DFC, RAAF, was also killed

Fatalities - DH.89:
Flight Sgt Charles Sidney Jones (Service Number 1456666, aged 28)
Warrant Officer (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) William Edgar Durber (Service Number 1578491, aged 22)
Aircraftman 2nd Class (U/T Navigator) Harry Price (Service Number 1675438, aged 28)
Aircraftman 2nd Class (U/T Navigator/Wireless Op.) Colin John Russell (Service Number 1865706, aged 20)
Aircraftman 2nd Class (U/T Navigator) F. Salkead
Aircraftman 2nd Class (U/T Navigator/Wireless Op.) Geoffrey Harold Sargent (Service Number 2215896, aged 20)

Fatalities - Spitfire AR395
Flying Officer Laurence William Marshall RAAF, DFC (Service Number 423803, aged 29)

Spitfire AR395 was airborne from North Luffenham on a fighter to bomber affiliation exercise with a Lancaster. Collided at 5,000 feet with DH.89 NF889 which was on a cross country naviations sortie from RAF Cranwell

According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Surrey Advertiser" Saturday 31 March 1945):

"ASHTEAD AIRMAN'S DEATH.
Much sympathy is felt with Mr. and Mrs. P. E. Russell, of Elmdon, Harriotts Lane, Ashtead, in the loss of their second son, A.C.2 Colin John Russell, R.A.F., who was killed last week in an accident. He was 20 years of age, was educated at the City of London Freemen's School, and joined the R.A.F. two years ago. His eldest brother, Sergt. Peter Russell, R.A.F., died after a short illness in the Rawalpindi Hospital, India, last December, aged 21.

A memorial service held in Ashtead Parish Church on Monday was attended by the senior school of the Freemen's School, with the headmaster, Mr. W. W. Parkinson. The interment was arranged to take place at Ashtead churchyard on Wednesday. The family mourners were Mr. and Mrs. P. E. Russell (parents), Mr. and Mrs. C. Russell, Mr. and Mrs. A. Russell (uncles and aunts), Mesdames Crichmore, Bradford, Diplock, Rotherham, Miss M. Dorklns (aunts), Mr. and Mrs. Ellis (uncle and aunt), Miss M. Hall (cousin). The Rector (the Rev. W. H. A. Cooper) officiated."

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-incident-logs#mar
3. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/jones-charles-sidney.html
4. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/AR395
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2700973/jones,-charles-sidney/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2713457/durber,-william-edgar/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2413707/price,-harry/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2433745/russell,-colin-john/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2403548/sargent,-geoffrey-harold/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2651347/marshall,-laurence-william/
11. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=11031.0;wap2
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Witham_on_the_Hill