Accident Porterfield CP-65 N37716, Saturday 23 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 February 2019
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Porterfield CP-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37716
MSN: 945
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:3609 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond Lake, Brown County, Richmond, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aberdeen Municipal Airport, SD (ABR/KABR)
Destination airport:Aberdeen Municipal Airport, SD (ABR/KABR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a touch-and-go landing on a frozen lake, the airplane struck a "drift of deep snow" and came to rest inverted. He added that he did not see the snow drift before landing.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=37716

Location

Images:

Photo: Sheriff department