Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N8230P, Sunday 24 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 February 2019
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N8230P
MSN: 24-3483
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Fresno Yosemite International Airport (KFAT), Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an emergency gearup landing at Fresno Yosemite International Airport (KFAT), Fresno, California. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.fresnobee.com/news/article226738809.html
https://www.yourcentralvalley.com/news/local-news/plane-belly-lands-at-fresno-yosemite-international-airport-due-to-failing-landing-gear/1807101250
https://kmph.com/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-belly-landing-at-fresno-airport
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8230P
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000827009.html