Accident Douglas A-4S Skyhawk , Monday 26 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 August 1985
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:central Luzon -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clark AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Caraballo mountains after Cap Tan Jui Song ejected. RSAF detachement at Clark AFB. Engine found embedded in the slopes at about 762 meters altitude.

Sources:

The Straits Times 27 August 1985, p7/30 August 1985, p9