Accident Douglas A-4S Skyhawk , Wednesday 1 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Clark AB -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a rice field in Tarlac Province. Pilot Lt Tang Lee Hwang (28) ejected safely and picked up by a USAF helicopter.

Sources:

Straits Times (Overseas ed) 4 November 1989, p8