Accident SIAI-Marchetti S-211 393, Tuesday 2 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S211 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S-211
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF)
Registration: 393
MSN: 024/02-014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Pearce, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Pearce, WA
Destination airport:RAAF Pearce, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 1 km from runway on routine training flight. Pilot (22) bailed out at very low altitude after mayday call and was seriously injured when parachute not fully deploy.

Sources:

Today 3 October 2001, p2