Accident North American Harvard , Sunday 18 May 1952
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 May 1952
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard
Owner/operator:Malayan Auxiliary Air Force (MAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Batu Ferringhi, Penang -   Malaysia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Penang
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nose dived into the sea. Pilot Leading Aircraftman Allan Leong killed. Body not recoverted.

Sources:

The Straits Times 19 May 1952, p1
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19520519-1.2.6
The Straits Times 22 May 1952, p5
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19520522-1.2.75