Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B N145AB, Friday 1 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 2019
Time:12:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B
Owner/operator:Aerial Banners Inc
Registration: N145AB
MSN: 25-3137
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:9711 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The newly-hired banner tow pilot departed on his first banner-tow flight away from the training airport. After completing several circuits the pilot was flying on a southerly heading with an 8 knot easterly wind about 1/4 mile offshore, which was about half the distance he was trained to be offshore. The pilot initiated a right turn descended to 250 ft mean sea level and flew over a heavily congested area with tall buildings nearby. The airplane was seen flying about 250 ft above ground level over a heavily-congested area before it impacted the 16th and 17th floors of a 19-story building while in a right turn.
Although witnesses provided varying accounts of how the engine was operating near the end of the flight, a sound spectrum study conducted with video taken of the airplane just before the impact indicated that the engine was operating near its maximum available power at the time of impact. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The abnormal engine sounds reported by several witnesses were likely attributed to be from the lack of a muffler of the exhaust system. Given the lack of any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane, it was likely that the pilot did not adequately compensate for the wind conditions, which would have pushed the airplane inland during a right turn to reverse course.
The operator reported that banner-tow flights were performed between 500 and 700 ft above mean sea level while offshore. At no time, except during takeoff or landing or unless authorized by air traffic control, were pilots expected to fly at altitudes less than 500 ft.
According to training records, the pilot had received 17 hours of banner tow flight training, He completed a .6-hour solo banner tow training flight in the airport vicinity 3 days before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper altitude and clearance while maneuvering during a banner tow flight, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a 19-story building in a heavily congested area. Contributing to the accident were the easterly wind conditions, the pilot's total lack of experience in banner tow operations, and his inadvertent flight over a densely populated area with numerous tall buildings nearby.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N145AB/history/20190301/1610Z/tracklog

NTSB ERA19FA112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2005 N7220Z B 0 Waller, Texas sub
Fuel exhaustion
7 August 2015 N145AB Aerial Banners Inc 0 Los Angeles River Basin, Vernon, CA non

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Photo: NTSB

Media: