Incident Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia 5Y-FAU, Thursday 14 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Owner/operator:Freedom Airline Express
Registration: 5Y-FAU
MSN: 120194
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location: -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Embraer Brasilia suffered a left-hand main landing gear collapse on landing at a gravel airstrip in Somalia on or before February 14, 2019.

Sources:

Photos