Accident SkyStar Kitfox XL4 N93XL, Saturday 2 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 March 2019
Time:09:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox XL4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93XL
MSN: BCX001
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island Airport (KCOI), Merritt Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merritt Island, FL (COI)
Destination airport:Merritt Island, FL (COI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane bounced on landing and then veered to the left. He applied full power and attempted to go around, but the airplane banked sharply to the right and impacted a creek adjacent to the runway. The pilot sustained serious injuries, and the airplane sustained minor damage to the left wing tip, engine cowling, and propeller. The pilot said that his flying skills had diminished and that he lost control of the airplane. He also said there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19TA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=93XL

Location

Media: