Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza VT-CZU, Saturday 26 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:HH The Maharaja of Jodhpur
Registration: VT-CZU
MSN: D-1780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sumerpur ca 60 mi from Jodhpur -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jodhpur
Destination airport:New Delhi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit telephone wires while flying low Caught fire and crashed. Was on election tour. Maharaja of Jodhpur (28) killed.

Sources:

The Straits Times 28 January 1952, p3
De Volkskrant
28-01-1952