Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk RP-C2847, Monday 4 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 March 2019
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fast Aviation
Registration: RP-C2847
MSN: 17274767
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Talavera, Nueva Ecija -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to rice field terrain in Talavera, Nueva Ecija. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the two pilots onboard received unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://newsinfo.inquirer.net/1091747/plane-crashes-in-nueva-ecija-2-passengers-survive?utm_expid=.XqNwTug2W6nwDVUSgFJXed.1
http://tempo.com.ph/2019/03/04/cessna-training-plane-crashes-in-nueva-ecija-2-hurt/
https://philippines.liveuamap.com/en/2019/4-march-a-cessna-172-aircraft-rpc2847-operated-by-fast-aviation

Location