Accident HAL HT-2 VT-DGG, Thursday 10 December 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 December 1953
Time:afternoon
Type:HAL HT-2
Owner/operator:Hindustan Aircraft (HAL)
Registration: VT-DGG
MSN: HAL/BT/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bangalore -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:HAL factory field
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Second prototype crashed on airfield while making aerobatics. Chief test pilot Capt M.V. Namjoshi (39).

Sources:

Indian Daily Mail 12 December 1953, p1
South East Asia Civil Aircraft Registers, Air Britain