Accident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide VP-KCY, Saturday 23 December 1961
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 December 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Caspair Ltd
Registration: VP-KCY
MSN: 6874
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kabongo, Eastern Congo -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kabongo, D.R. Congo
Destination airport:Nairobi Airport, Nairobi, Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6874: Taken on charge as NR798 at De Havilland Witney 10.4.45. Sold 20.8.45 to BOAC for East African Airways. Already registered as G-AGOV (C of R 9625) 31.5.45 to British Overseas Airways Corporation, London SW1 (Usual base: Nairobi). C of A 7182 issued 29.8.45; ferried Hurn-Nairobi 31.8.45-7.9.45.

Registration G-AGOV cancelled 2.8.46 as sold. Regd in Kenya as VP-KCY (CofR 75) 10.8.45 to East African Airways Corporation, Nairobi, Kenya. Registered 10.8.51 to Noon & Pearce Air Charters Ltd. Re-registered 28.11.51 to Caspar Air Charters & Agencies Ltd, Nairobi. Re-registered 6.6.53 to East African Airways Corporation, Nairobi. Re-registered 15.8.60 to Caspair Ltd, Nairobi.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off Kabongo 23.12.61. (Kabongo is a town in the eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, formerly Zaire).

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGOV.pdf
3. https://eastafricanairways.com/aircraft/de-havilland-dh89-dragon-rapide/
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/boacfleetlist.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p068.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kabongo,_Democratic_Republic_of_the_Congo
7. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Caspair.html
8. http://jn.passieux.free.fr/html/Dh89.php