Incident de Havilland DH.83C Fox Moth VT-CLT, Sunday 15 October 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 October 1950
Time:12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83C Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Nalanda Airways
Registration: VT-CLT
MSN: FM.39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:S of Patna aerodrome -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Patna
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed against houses in a village. Two crew and two passengers suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

Indian Daily Mail 28 October 1950, p5
South East Asia Civil Aircraft Registers, Air Britain