Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide F-OAUG, Monday 20 November 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 November 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Societe Aerienne de Transport Guyane-Antilles (SATGA)
Registration: F-OAUG
MSN: 6811
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cayenne-Rochambeau Airport, Cayenne -   French Guiana
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cayenne-Rochambeau Airport, Guyana (CAY/SOCA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6811: Taken on charge as NR723 at 5 MU RAF Kemble 15.11.44. To De Havilland for civil conversion 11.3.46. Sold 27.6.46 to AAJC, Speke, Liverpool. Registered as G-AHKT (C of R 10141) 23.4.46 to The Secretary, Ministry of Supply.

Cancelled & re-registered 20.6.46 to British Overseas Airways Corporation - BEA Division and operated by Isle of Man Air Services Ltd. CofA 7671 issued 22.6.46; delivered 27.6.46. Re-registered 6.5.47 to British European Airways Corporation; based Renfrew with effect from 7.49; based Jersey with effect from 3.50; named "RMA Lord Tennyson" in 1952. New C of R No.R982 issued in 1950. C of A lapsed 6.12.52.

Cancelled 13.3.53 & re-registered 14.4.53 to A.J. Whittemore (Aeradio) Ltd, Croydon; delivered from Renfrew 29.4.53. Converted to Mk 4 and C of A renewed 1.6.54. Cancelled 1.6.54 & re-registered 22.6.54 to Whiteley (Rishworth) Ltd; operated by Yeadon Aero Club, Yeadon, West Yorkshire. Nosed over taxying at Cherbourg 11.7.56; repaired and returned to service. Cancelled 18.9.57 & re-registered 10.10.57 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth.

Registration G-AHKT cancelled 17.2.58 as sold in South America; (delivered by sea ex London Docks 11.2.58); inspected at Cayenne 29.8.58. Registered in French Guiana as F-OAUG 10.9.58 to Societe Aerienne de Transport Guyane-Antilles (SATGA), Cayenne.

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) in an engine fire on start up at Cayenne-Rochambeau Airport, Cayenne, French Guyana 20.11.61. C of A suspended at Cayenne, French Guyana 20.11.61 (same day). Registration F-OAUG belatedly cancelled 4.11.75

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHKT-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHKT-2.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p068.html
5. https://immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html#