Accident Hughes 369D N89ZC,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2019
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Rotor Blade LLC
Registration: N89ZC
MSN: 1098D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:13667 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talking Rock, Pickens County, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Talking Rock, GA
Destination airport:Talking Rock, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot was using an aerial saw to trim trees along power lines. A witness reported that the pilot performed one pass, then returned for the second pass when the helicopter began to spin counterclockwise around its main rotor mast. During the second rotation, the helicopter impacted trees and terrain before coming to rest on its right side. Postaccident examination revealed a fracture of the overrunning clutch outer race and cracks on three of the engine mounts. While two of the three engine mounts cracks were likely a result of impact forces, the cracks on a third engine mount were likely present prior to the accident. The failure of the overrunning clutch subassembly outer race resulted in a loss of power to the main rotor system. Given the helicopter's low altitude and airspeed at the time of the loss of power, the pilot was likely unable to successfully initiate and perform an autorotative landing.

Before its installation onto the helicopter, the overrunning clutch subassembly had been repaired, which included the installation of a new outer race. The accident helicopter operated with the overrunning clutch subassembly for about 33 flight hours until the accident occurred. Examination of the fracture surfaces revealed signatures consistent with fatigue and subsequent overload. The orientation of the crack in the circumferential plane was consistent with an anomalous bending load, such as an angular misalignment of the drivetrain, that drove fatigue crack initiation.

Directionality of the deformation and fracture of the center engine mount was primarily in the vertical direction and the fracture surfaces exhibited evidence of oxidation, indicating that the cracks were present before the accident. Therefore, it is likely that the damaged center engine mount was the source of the anomalous bending loads that led to fatigue crack initiation and subsequent failure of the overrunning clutch outer race.

The 100-hour/annual inspection of the engine mounts could be performed with the engine installed on the airframe, and the operator had done so; however, the presence of the engine could present difficulties for a mechanic in performing a visual inspection, particularly of the forward side of the center engine mount, where the cracks were located. Maintenance records indicated that, in the 9 months preceding the accident, the engine mounts were inspected six times with no anomalies observed. However, when the engine mount cracks may have developed and whether they would have been visible during any of the previous inspections could not be determined based on the available information..

Probable Cause: A fatigue failure of the overrunning clutch subassembly due to abnormal bending loads due to cracks on the center engine mount, which resulted in an inflight loss of power. Contributing to the accident was the helicopter's low altitude and airspeed when the loss of power occurred, which precluded the pilot from successfully performing an autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19FA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 November 2009 N89ZC 0 Baxley, Georgia sub
CFIT
29 July 2014 N89ZC Rotor Blade LLC 0 Logan County, between West Liberty and Bellefontaine, Ohio sub
Fuel exhaustion
22 August 2018 N89ZC Rotor Blade LLC 0 Ridgeway, Pennsylvania sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: