Mid-air collision Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet , Thursday 28 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Twentynine Palms, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twentynine Palms, California
Destination airport:Twentynine Palms, California
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F/A 18C Hornet planes collided midair but the pilots managed to land the planes safely. There are said to have sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.marinecorpstimes.com/news/your-marine-corps/2019/03/05/two-marine-fa-18s-collide-in-mid-air-over-twentynine-palms-california/