Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 470070, Wednesday 8 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1944
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6
Owner/operator:II./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 470070
MSN: grüne 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rheine airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On this day, the USAAF raided the VKF ballbearing factories at Erkner (Brandenburg), Germany (primary target). Targets of opportunity were industrial areas at Berlin and Wildau (Brandenburg).

Damage: 30%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0867&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/812