Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide HG709, Thursday 31 August 1961
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 August 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:RNAS Culdrose SF FAA RN
Registration: HG709
MSN: 6694
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plymouth Airport, Roborough, Plymouth, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall
Destination airport:Plymouth Airport, Roborough, Plymouth
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6694: Taken on charge as HG709 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C20a at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 10.2.44. Delivered to Royal Navy 24.3.45. To 782 Squadron, RNAS Donibristle in 4.45. To De Havilland for maintenance 10.4.46. To RNAS Stretton Test Flight 28.4.47. To 703 Squadron, Thorney Island 10.6.47. To RNARY Donibristle 24.6.47.

To RNAS Arbroath 19.8.47. To 4 Ferry Flight 5.1.48. To RNAS Stretton 5.9.48 until 31.1.49. To RNAU Old Sarum 18.2.49 by 7.49; coded "VL/801". To De Havilland Leavesden 27.8.51 until 1.52. To RNAS Arbroath 3.3.52 until 7.52. To RNAS Anthorn 13.5.53 until 7.53. To Abbotsinch Station Flight 7.10.53 until 1.54; coded "AC/901".To AHU Lossiemouth 3.12.57. To RNAS Culdrose Station Flight 14.7.60; coded "CU/999".

Substantially Damaged when nosed over on landing at Plymouth Airport, Roborough, Plymouth, Devon 31.8.61; to RNAY Fleetlands for salvage. Struck off charge 1.9.61 and sold to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth in 10.61 for rebuild; rebuild did not proceed, and remains scrapped/burned 12.62 at Portsmouth

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p066.html
3. http://planestore.co.uk/shop/oxford/dh-89-dragon-rapide-dominie-hg709-999-rnas-culdrose/