Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2156, Saturday 17 May 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 May 1941
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2156
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the marshes at Stiffkey Gun Park, North Norfolk coast. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2156: Was engaged in a fight with an He111 off the North Norfolk coast. 17/05/1941
The crew claimed the He111 as destroyed off Cromer. Beaufighter was apparently damaged by return fire from the E/A. The Nav/R bailed out at 1000 ft over Langham but the pilot stayed with the aircraft believing he was too low to safely abandon it. He then managed a successful landing on the marshes at Stiffkey.
Crew:
Sgt (742759) Kenneth Bruce "Ken" HOLLOWELL (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (746701) Richard George "Dick" CROSSMAN (Nav/R) RAFvr - bailed out/ Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF