Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide X7453, Monday 11 February 1946
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:782 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: X7453
MSN: 6595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wimboldsley, near Middlewich, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Merlin, RNAS Donibristle, Rosyth, Fife
Destination airport:HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Appleton Thorn, Warrington, Cheshire
Narrative:
C/no. 6595: Taken on charge as X7453 against Contract No B.104592/40 by Royal Navy 22.12.41 at 782 Squadron, RNAS Donibristle. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines #70215/70216) To De Havilland Witney for maintenance 22.9.43; returned to 782 Squadron, RNAS Donibristle 24.12.43; again, at De Haviland Witney for maintenance between 6.12.44 and 29.3.45.

Written off (destroyed) 11.2.46 when collided with Seafire SW822 of 806 Squadron, RN FAA over Wimboldsley, Cheshire; all 4 in the DH.89 killed (plus the pilot of Seafire). Crew of DH.89 X7453:

Commander Lawrence Barry Sharman, aged 37.
Lieutenant Aulay William Watson, M.B.E., aged 25
Lieutenant Arthur Harold Lavington, aged 41 and
Petty Officer George Geoffrey Reynolds (Service Number L/FX77304, aged 24)

Pilot of Seafire SW822:
Sub Lieutenant (Air), Robert B. Clarence, 806 Squadron, HMS Daedalus

Wimboldsley is a village in Cheshire, England, 2 miles south of Middlewich

NOTE: accident also stated as per the Spitfire/Seafire production lists - see links #7 and #8 - as being over Minshull Vernon, Middlewich, Cheshire; it is possible the that DH.89 came down at Wimboldsley, and the Seafire at Minshull Vernon, as both are in the Middlewich area, albeit one and a quarter mile (2.1km) apart. It was also implied that aircraft was from RNAS Condor = Arbroath. Certainly, Petty Officer George Reynolds was from that base. Struck off charge 12.2.46 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1526036/sharman,-lawrence-barry/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2350879/watson,-aulay-william/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2709283/lavington,-arthur-harold/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1526032/reynolds,-george-geoffrey/
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p103.html
8. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SW822
9. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/94326-sw822
10. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1946-01JAN.htm
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wimboldsley