Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide X7341, Sunday 7 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 December 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:3 DF RAF
Registration: X7341
MSN: 6527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hordley, SW of Ellesmere, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Cheshire
Destination airport:RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire
Narrative:
C/no. 6527: Taken on charge as X7354 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 9 MU RAF Cosford 28.5.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III #70026/70050) To 3 Delivery Flight, RAF Hawarden, Cheshire 28.6.41.

Written off (destroyed) 7.12.41 after being abandoned by the pilot after being struck by lightning in snowstorm on ferry flight to RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire and crashed, being destroyed by fire on impact, at Hordley, south west of Ellesmere, Shropshire.The crash is mentioned in 57 OTU ORB but doesn't name any of the crew, below is a copy of the entry for December 7th 1941:

"Sudden deterioration in the weather caused six Spitfires of 57 OTU to crash, two pilots being killed. In the same storm a Dominie aircraft of No.3 Delivery Flight was struck by lightning causing it to crash. The pilot and one of the five passengers were killed."

Some published sources (see links #3 and #4) name the two killed as:

Sgt (Pilot) John Ernest Moodie (Service Number 60527, RAFVR, New Zealander, aged 24)
Pilot Officer George Kingston Eaton (Service Number 101066, RAFVR, aged 20)

Neither of these two were at the controls at the time; published sources give the pilot in command at the time of the accident as a "Sgt. Brookes", who, as stated above, bailed out and was injured in a "hard" parachute landing. The other three passengers also bailed out by parachute and were injured on landing.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1054&p=5362#5362
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4288&p=23866#23866
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1525986/moodie,-john-ernest/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2763555/eaton,-george-kingston/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hordley