Accident Cessna A188B Ag Truck PR-RVO, Monday 11 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 March 2019
Time:09:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B Ag Truck
Owner/operator:Nitz Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PR-RVO
MSN: 18802177T
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vale do Rio Pardo, Rio Grande do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Vale do Rio Pardo, Rio Grande do Sul
Destination airport:Vale do Rio Pardo, Rio Grande do Sul
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the agricultural airstrip at Santa Isabel Farm, Rio Pardo, at 09:30 UTC, in order to carry out a fungicide application flight in a soybean field.
When aligning on the axis of the next application run, the pilot flew a heading of 095°, with the morning sun in front of him (089° azimuth and 06° elevation).
The perception of the pilot was likely impaired by the glare generated by the position of the sun at that moment and that he was not able to identify the obstacle against which the plane crashed in time to avoid impact.
The fact that the tree had less dense foliage than the two in the application range may have made it difficult to see.
The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot died on the spot.

Contributing factors.
- Flight planning – a contributor.
Despite identifying the obstacles and adopting measures so that the operation in that area was carried out in better operational conditions for the aircraft, the planning did not consider the possibility of restriction of visibility in the time of the intended flight and contributed to the operation taking place in inadequate conditions of visibility ahead.
- Managerial oversight – undetermined.
It is possible that the inadequacies observed in relation to flight preparation and operation risk management were related to inefficient supervision, by the organization's management, of planning and completion of activities in the operational scope.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/geral/noticia/2019/03/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-agricola-no-vale-do-rio-pardo-cjt4n303800n201k0usyi6nwn.html
https://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2019/03/11/aeronave-agricola-se-choca-contra-arvore-e-piloto-morre-em-rio-pardo.ghtml
http://www.gaz.com.br/conteudos/policia/2019/03/11/141396-aviao_agricola_cai_e_piloto_morre_em_rio_pardo.html.php