Runway excursion Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 B-28027, Wednesday 13 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 March 2019
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Far Eastern Air Transport
Registration: B-28027
MSN: 53603/2218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kalibo International Airport -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Destination airport:Kalibo International Airport (KLO/RPVK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Far Eastern Air Transport flight FE321 suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 23 at Kalibo International Airport, Philippines. It veered off the runway surface and then stopped on the runway 05 shoulder while making a 180-degree turn.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-28027#1fc937dc
https://news.mb.com.ph/2019/03/13/passengers-crew-safe-after-airplane-overshoots-in-kalibo-airport-runway/
https://www.asc.gov.tw/main_en/docDetail.aspx?uid=318&pid=318&docid=1048

Media: